2027 NHL Draft Rankings

This page shows the 2027 NHL Draft class.
This page shows the 2026 NHL Draft class.
The 2027 Board
Reading the 2027 class…

2027 NHL Draft rankings, ranks 1-32: The Prospect Don's 2027 NHL Draft board, September rankings, as of 7 Sep 2026.

  1. Landon DuPont, -, -
  2. Nazar Privalov, -, -
  3. Jonah Neuenschwander, -, EHC Biel-Bienne (NL)
  4. Carter Meyer, C, Quebec Remparts (QMJHL)
  5. Brock England, C, Seattle Thunderbirds (WHL)
  6. Sergei Skvortsov, -, -
  7. Dima Zhilkin, LW, Saginaw Spirit (OHL)
  8. Milan Sundström, C, MoDo Hockey U20 (U20 Nationell)
  9. Alexis Joseph, -, -
  10. Sammy Nelson, -, -
  11. Jaxon Jacobson, C, Brandon Wheat Kings (WHL)
  12. Luca Santala, C, Kitchener Rangers (OHL)
  13. Brock Cripps, D, Prince Albert Raiders (WHL)
  14. Timothy Kazda, RW, Guelph Storm (OHL)
  15. Jaakko Wycisk, C, Guelph Storm (OHL)
  16. Andrei Pustovoi, -, -
  17. Bosse Meijer, C, Frölunda HC (SHL)
  18. Petr Tomek, -, BYD Energie Karlovy Vary (Czechia)
  19. Tomáš Selič, -, HC Kometa Brno
  20. Noah Davidson, C, Medicine Hat Tigers (WHL)
  21. James Scantlebury, C, Quebec Remparts (QMJHL)
  22. Jamie Glance, -, -
  23. Max Calce, -, Adler Mannheim (DEL)
  24. Vladimir Shtyrkhunov, D, Shawinigan Cataractes (QMJHL)
  25. Evgeny Yakunin, -, -
  26. Lenni Kokkonen, -, Kärpät U20
  27. Levi Harper, D, Saginaw Spirit (OHL)
  28. Shaeffer Gordon-Carroll, C, Medicine Hat Tigers (WHL)
  29. Boston Tait, D, Wenatchee Wild (WHL)
  30. Nolan Fitzhenry, -, -
  31. Ryerson Edgar, C, Niagara IceDogs (OHL)
  32. Malik L'Italien, D, Halifax Mooseheads (QMJHL)
The 2026 Board
Reading the board…
RkPlayerPosClubDraft Prospects HockeyBluechip ProspectBrock OttenHot Take HockeyNathan GravNHL Draft ProsSteven EllisProspect Don · NHL-Affiliated Top 78Consensus of every board
1Gavin McKennaLWPenn State (NCAA)111121111
2Ivar StenbergLW/RWFrölunda HC (SHL)232212222
3Caleb MalhotraCBrantford Bulldogs (OHL)3544456103
4Keaton VerhoeffRDNorth Dakota (NCAA)4211533474
5Chase ReidRDSoo Greyhounds (OHL)51133154366
6Carson CarelsLDPrince George Cougars (WHL)6456565125
7Alberts SmitsLDJukurit (Liiga)7899778158
8Viggo BjörckC/RWDjurgårdens IF (SHL)86676119237
9Tynan LawrenceCBoston University (NCAA)101013112110112910
10Ethan BelchetzLWWindsor Spitfires (OHL)9151289812329
11Daxon RudolphRDPrince Albert Raiders (WHL)1212101024981611
12Wyatt CullenFUSDP11298182029243016
13Oscar HemmingFBoston College (NCAA)131314162212136513
14Maddox DagenaisCQuebec Remparts (QMJHL)143315232633316822
15Nikita KlepovFSaginaw Spirit (OHL)19917121014197315
16Ryan LinRDVancouver Giants (WHL)151419131215103412
17J.P. HurlbertFKamloops Blazers (WHL)211623142616217217
18Oliver SuvantoCTappara (Liiga)1872115813175114
19Malte GustafssonLDHV71 (J20)17327321032224521
20Adam NovotnýLW/RWPeterborough Petes (OHL)2017222223171518
21Ilia MorozovFMiami (Ohio) (NCAA)22181927182820
22Xavier VilleneuveLDBlainville-Boisbriand (QMJHL)162226172922163619
23Juho PiiparinenRDTappara (Liiga)2519282925192323
24Tommy BleylRDMoncton Wildcats (QMJHL)2324154626
25Mathis PrestonFVancouver Giants (WHL)26252919252725
26Elton HermanssonRW/LWMoDo Hockey (Allsvenskan)27301824302024
27William HåkanssonLDLuleå HF (SHL)28234530233832
28Liam RuckFMedicine Hat Tigers (WHL)292431203924147727
29Adam ValentiniFMichigan (NCAA)30312438314135
30Giorgos PantelasRDBrandon Wheat Kings (WHL)312017204228
31Egor ShilovCVictoriaville Tigres (QMJHL)32283028283033
32Alexander CommandCÖrebro HK (J20)2443162811432629
33Maksim SokolovskiiLDLondon (OHL)3737764852
34Brooks RogowskiCOshawa Generals (OHL)4026402532265337
35Markus RuckFMedicine Hat Tigers (WHL)3527392118271830
36Ryan RoobroeckCNiagara IceDogs (OHL)36212731213331
37Nikita ShcherbakovLDTolpar Ufa (MHL)413413343736
38Simas IgnataviciusFGenève-Servette HC (NL)424123414040
39Ryder CaliCNorth Bay Battalion (OHL)3327345438
40Marcus NordmarkRWDjurgårdens IF (J20)34383119382934
41Victor PlanteFUSDP53253544
42Adam GoljerRDHK Dukla Trencin43443433443641
43Dmitri BorichevGLoko-76 Yaroslavl (MHL)4532464647
44Jakub VaněčekLDTri-City Americans (WHL)46353746
45Ben MacBeathLDCalgary Hitmen (WHL)50355043354949
46Vladimír DraveckýRDBrantford Bulldogs (OHL)4439396743
47Jack HextallCYoungstown Phantoms (USHL)51374916373942
48Alan ShaikhlislamovRW/LWTolpar Ufa (MHL)528862
49Jaxon CoverLWLondon Knights (OHL)474036404848
50Niklas Aaram-OlsenRW/LWÖrebro HK (J20)49424268423853
51Casey MutrynFUSDP5541304450
52Mikey BerchildFUSDP614563456660
53Pierce MbuyiLWOwen Sound Attack (OHL)48362656364545
54Rudolfs BerzkalnsCMuskegon Lumberjacks (USHL)38504345508456
55Luke SchairerRDUSDP56556361
56Thomas VandenbergCOttawa 67s (OHL)5733586559
57Alessandro Di IorioCSarnia Sting (OHL)5448484355
58Tomas ChrenkoCHK Nitra634950493257
59Blake ZielinskiFDes Moines Buccaneers (USHL)5947144751
60Adam NemecFSudbury Wolves (OHL)586464
61Oliver Murnieks
62Nils BartholdssonRWRögle BK (J20)647369
63Egor BarabanovFSaginaw Spirit (OHL)657067
64Dayne BeukerCUSDP6265
65Tobias TrejbalGYoungstown Phantoms (USHL)6625543454
66Tomas GalvasLDHC Liberec677970
67Gleb PugachyovRW/LWChaika Nizhny Novgorod (MHL)3930275539
68Cooper WilliamsFSaskatoon Blades (WHL)6872
69Beckham EdwardsCSarnia Sting (OHL)6946466863
70Simon KatolickyLW/RWTappara (J20)7076
71Oscar HolmertzCLinköping HC (J20)71784768
72Lavr GashilovCAvto Yekaterinburg (MHL)725971
73Lars SteinerRWRouyn-Noranda Huskies (QMJHL)73575266
74Filip RuzickaGBrandon Wheat Kings (WHL)8088
75Landon HafeleCGreen Bay Gamblers (USHL)846687
76Braidy WassilynFLondon Knights (OHL)747178
77Colin FitzgeraldCSoo Greyhounds (OHL)757480
78Ethan MacKenzieLDEdmonton Oil Kings (WHL)76757381
79Will LacelleGBlainville-Boisbriand (QMJHL)814977
80Brady KnowlingGUSDP825879
81Yaroslav FedoseyevRDBelye Medvedi (MHL)8393
82Landon NyczLDMassachusetts (NCAA)86726785
83Casper Juustovaara KarlssonC/LWLuleå HF (SHL)879290
84Samu AlalauriRDPelicans (J20)88485374
85Viktor FyodorovCChaika Nizhny Novgorod (MHL)89100
86Chase HarringtonFSpokane Chiefs (WHL)775675
87Charlie MorrisonLDQuebec Remparts (QMJHL)100605186
88Cole ZurawskiRWOwen Sound Attack (OHL)92103
89Axel ElofssonRDÖrebro HK (J20)1045098
90Jean-Cristoph LemieuxCSudbury Wolves (OHL)946996
91Vilho VanhataloRW/LWTappara (J20)9599106
92Vertti SvenskLDSaiPa (J20)97677594
93Jonas Lagerberg-HoenRWLeksand IF (J20)10579107
94Filip NovakFSparta Praha (J20)106113
95Evan JardineFYoungstown Phantoms (USHL)107115
96Brek LiskeRDEverett Silvertips (WHL)108476391
97Landon AmrheinFCalgary Hitmen (WHL)10972102
98Max IsakssonCVäxjö Lakers (J20)110116
99Alexander BileckiLDKitchener Rangers (OHL)6036515858
100Myles BrosnanRDDexter Southfield (Prep)111117
Board order: The Prospect Don's 2026 board workbook, as of 30 Jul 2026. Other columns: each board's own published ranking, as of 6 Aug 2026 (Draft Prospects Hockey, Bluechip Prospect, Brock Otten, Hot Take Hockey, Nathan Grav, NHL Draft Pros, Steven Ellis, Prospect Don · NHL-Affiliated Top 78). Consensus: the average of those boards except Prospect Don · NHL-Affiliated Top 78, as of 6 Aug 2026. GP and Pts: The Prospect Don's 2026 board workbook, not an official league record.